Data Privacy & Processing Legal Service


Personal information has become one of the most powerful commodities in the modern world. Authorities have recently awakened to the importance of ensuring that everyone’s personal information is secure and used in accordance with fair rules and due process. That being said, businesses need this information in order to operate effectively.

In this new age of data privacy and processing compliance, whenever you process someone else’s personal information you will be subject to local or foreign data privacy and protection laws such as POPI (The Protection of Personal Information Act) or GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Legalese understands this shift in the law, as well as the needs of modern businesses to use this valuable information. Using our Data Privacy and Processing Full-Service Offering, we can assist you in ensuring that your business is data compliant by processing personal information according to the law, while simultaneously serving the needs of your business.

We provide a full range of service offerings in this field, be it data auditing, drafting all required Data Privacy compliance policies, advising on internal data handling requirements, updating your agreements to handle data considerations, or understanding what exact data privacy role you fulfil.

Be ready for this new age of data privacy and protection, using Legalese’s Data Privacy & Processing Full-Service Offerings along your entire data processing chain.

What can we offer you?

1.

DATA AUDITING

We have an introductory consultation with you, and prepare a data audit report to analyse and understand the level of your business’ compliance with relevant data processing laws and the steps needed to ensure full compliance therewith.

2.

DRAFTING PRIVACY POLICY

We can draft a bespoke and unique Privacy Policy (also known as a Privacy Statement) for your entire entity, covering all operations and functions relating to data, under either POPI, or GDPR standard.

3.

GENERAL DATA COMPLIANCE

We assist you to comply with all of the additional internal, systemic data handling requirements of either POPI or GDPR, as just having a Privacy Policy is not enough to fully comply with the data laws.

Price list

SERVICE

PRICE*

Combined Website Policy (POPI Standard)

R8 510.00

Combined Website Policy (GDPR Standard)

R9 340.00

Data Audit

R5 710.00

Stand-Alone Privacy Policy (POPI Standard)

R3 800.00

Stand-Alone Privacy Policy (GDPR Standard)

R6 850.00

Legal Roadmapping

R1 620.00

excl. VAT