fbpx
Data law

Data legal services

If your business collects or uses personal data (and that’s all of us), then data protection laws are applicable to you. Join the hundreds of clients who’ve trusted Legalese to guide them on the journey to data compliance.

TRUSTED BY:
WE DO IT DIFFERENT TO TRADITIONAL PRACTICES

UPFRONT FEES

VAT excl. T&C’s apply

Online Compliance Bundle – Website terms and conditions, and a Privacy Policy
R12 000.00
Privacy Policy (POPI)
R5 700.00
Internal POPI Compliance Assistance
R15 550.00
Data Processing Agreement
R7 400.00
Data Handling Policy (POPIA Handbook)
R8 500.00
PAIA Manual Drafting
R3 950.00
Legal Consultation
R1 550.00
Legal Research Note
From R1 550.00
Regulator Engagement
From R1 550.00
Website Terms and Conditions / Terms of Use
R9 200.00

A new way of doing law

We do law differently. We’re bringing law to businesses in a way that works for you: easy, accessible, and affordable. We recognise that there is a new way that businesses operate, and that requires a new approach to delivering legal services. We are a customer-centric service provider, focused on delivering services the way you want to receive them. What does this mean practically? We aim to not just solve a single legal need, but instead manage a range of legal risks in an affordable way by leveraging tech solutions such as contract lifecycle management, fast turnaround times, digital signatures, signatory management, obligation management and clear workflows.

Chat to us to understand how we can work with you.

Questions for a data lawyer

What is Legalese?

Just to be clear, while Legalese is run by lawyers, it is not a law firm. Legalese is a creative legal agency designed specifically to service the creative and small business sector. By not registering as a law firm, Legalese is able to steer clear of the regulations and requirements of traditional law firms as well as many of the expenses involved.

The advantage of this is that it keeps our costs down – which in turn keeps our fees down. Moreover, it means that we can direct our full attention to offering only those legal services which creative businesses and startups need. In this way, Legalese is no different to any other creative business. We are trained lawyers who noticed a way to innovate legal services by making them accessible, creative and cheaper. So while we don’t have the word ‘incorporated’ on our company name, we do have competent legal minds with experience in the creative industry and running start-ups. Just as you do your business differently, so do we.

What is data law?

Data law refers to the legal principles and regulations that govern the collection, use, storage, and sharing of data. It encompasses a variety of laws and regulations designed to protect the privacy and rights of individuals and ensure responsible and ethical handling of data by organizations. Data law often includes aspects related to data security, confidentiality, consent, and compliance with specific data protection laws such as POPIA and GDPR.

What is data protection?

Data protection refers to the measures and practices implemented to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal and sensitive information. It involves controlling and managing the processing of data to ensure compliance with privacy laws and regulations. Key aspects include implementing security measures, obtaining valid consent for data processing, and establishing policies for data handling, storage, and sharing. In the legal context, data protection is paramount to preserving client confidentiality and maintaining the trust of individuals whose information is processed by your business.

Why do I need a data lawyer?

A data lawyer specialises in navigating the complex landscape of data protection laws, ensuring your business adheres to regulations like the POPIA. They provide expertise in crafting and implementing policies to safeguard client data, mitigate legal risks, and avoid penalties for non-compliance. With the increasing emphasis on data privacy, having a skilled data lawyer is crucial for maintaining the trust of clients and upholding the integrity of your operations.

How experienced are your team?

Legalese boasts a highly seasoned team with extensive expertise in diverse legal domains. Everyone is an admitted attorney and we all hail from well-known and reputable medium to large-size firms.

Is Legalese for startups or large corporates?

No matter your business size or needs, we can offer you practical legal advice, tools, and guidance. We offer user-friendly legal products and packages designed specifically for businesses at any stage of their growth journey.

Why do businesses need lawyers?

If you’re running a fly-by-night business or a project in your spare time, then you don’t want to waste your money on legal fees. However if you have a vision, if you are putting your money on the line and are taking your work seriously, then ensuring your legal affairs are in order is imperative.

The correct entity might need to be registered for your intended business or your business might require a specific license to operate. The rights and responsibilities of shareholders, co-founders, or partners should be expressly agreed upon in writing to avoid unnecessary conflict in the future. If you participate in creating intellectual property then it is vital that your ownership is protected. You may offer a great service with genuine intentions but do you understand what happens if things go wrong? Formalising your legal affairs is an investment in your business which seperates the hipsters from the professionals. Much the same as investing in marketing can yeild signigicant returns, so can investing in legal services.

Why not just use any lawyers?

Traditionally, lawyers are expensive, intimidating and litigious. They charge per minute, have a financial interest in taking your matter to court and while they understand the law and look great in a three-piece suit, for the most part, they do not understand you or your industry.

Lawyers do not have the reputation of being approachable. You, as a business owner in the creative or tech industry, probably aren’t too keen to approach the first attorney you happened to Google, for an unknown amount of money, to draw up contracts that you don’t even know you want or need. Legalese is different from traditional law firms. We are not a law firm, we a creative legal agency. Our approach to law comes from years of experience in the South African creative sector and a background in operating start-ups. You will not have to explain how a tech rider works or why it is important to keep overheads lean during the winter seasons. We speak the language of creativity as well as the legalese of the law.

Regulator Engagement
Data Law
Navigating Regulatory Waters: The Importance of Regulator Engagement for South African Startups

For startups and small businesses in South Africa, engaging effectively with regulatory bodies can be a daunting but crucial task. Regulatory engagement refers to how companies interact and communicate with

Privacy Policy- Related 3
Data Law
What are the Most Common POPIA Violations

The most common violations of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa typically involve failures in data protection and compliance with the Act’s requirements. Here are some

Privacy Policy - Related 2
Data Law
What are the Penalties for Non-Compliance with POPIA

According to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa, there are significant penalties for non-compliance. The key penalties outlined in the Act are: Administrative Fines (Section 109):

Privacy Policy - Related 1
Data Law
What are the Consequences of Not Having a Privacy Policy

According to POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act), not having a privacy policy could result in serious consequences for an organisation. Here are the key points: Section 100 of POPIA

Privacy Policy
Data Law
Why Your Business Needs a Privacy Policy for POPIA Compliance

In today’s digital age, protecting personal information is not just a legal obligation but also a critical component of building trust with your customers. For startups and small to medium-sized

Online Compliance Bundle - Related 2
Data Law
How Often Should a Privacy Policy and Website Terms be Updated

How Often Should a Privacy Policy Be Updated? A privacy policy should be reviewed and updated regularly to ensure it accurately reflects current data processing practices and complies with evolving

LET’S get started

We’re ready to help you build your company legally and safely.

Drag